• Search Our Membership

  • Get Involved in Your Chamber And Gain Committee Experience

    Joining a Dublin Chamber committee is a great way to get involved, meet area business leaders and help set the direction of your Chamber. Meetings are typically held once every month at the Dublin Chamber office.  If you would like to join a committee, select your top three committee choices from the list below and contact Jennifer Amorose at the Dublin Chamber or call 614-889-2001

    Executive Committee:
    Chair: Alan Baker
    President Elect: Sharon Kendall
    Vice President: Scott Estep
    Treasurer: Scott Arthur
    Director: Margie Amorose

    Long Term Planning and Technology Committee
    Chair: William Andrews
    Committee: Gene Oliver, Todd Penegor, Lisa Snide, Jennifer Amorose
    This committee plans the direction of future activities, and reviews and recommends policy and action to the Board of Directors relevant to the objectives of the Chamber.

    Membership Programs Committee
    Chair: Nicholas LaRocca
    Committee: Scott Arthur, Greg Halvacs and one appointed person from the general membership: Julie Orr
    This committee plans and executes educational and entertainment programs for meetings of the general membership.
     
    Nominating Committee
    Chair: Sharon Kendall 
    Committee: Rob Johnson, Nicholas LaRocca, Scott Estep, 2017 Business Person of the Year
    This committee develops a slate of Officers and Board Members for the next year and proposes recommendations for recipient of the Dublin Spotlight Award.

    Government Affairs, Advocacy & Development Committee
    Co-Chairs: Scott Estep, Todd Penegor
    Committee: Dr. Todd Hoadley, Bill Andrews, Dana McDaniel & Interested Members          
    This committee is proactive in understanding the concerns and needs of the community and collaborates with state and local government, elected officials and various agencies to serve as an advocate for area businesses. The committee also serves as a liaison between the Chamber board and the Dublin Economic Development Department, providing updates to the Chamber Board and Members regarding economic development initiatives in process by the City and recommending action to the Board.

    NextGen Dublin Committee
    Co-Chairs: Alan Baker and Scott Estep
    Committee: NextGen Dublin Leadership Council
    This committee assists with the direction of the NextGen Dublin Young Professionals Group from an employee retention and attraction perspective, and sees that the NextGen Dublin policies and procedures are being followed.

    Membership Committee
    Co-Chairs: Bill Andrews and Kirk Hendricks
    Committee:  Scott Arthur, Sharon Kendall, Lisa Snide and all other Chamber Board Members             
    This committee actively engages Board members and the general membership to assist in the recruitment of new members, and the retention of current members.

    Education
    Chair: Dr. Todd Hoadley
    Committee: Randy Leite              
    This committee provides updates to the Chamber’s Board about School District issues and actions relevant to Chamber membership and the business community.  

    Special Events
    Chairs: Bill Andrews and Rod Ziegler
    Committee: Rob Johnson, Sharon Kendall, Greg Halvacs, Nicholas LaRocca and any additional members deemed necessary.
    This committee helps plan, promote and execute events that bring additional funds to the Chamber, and encourages member involvement.

    Finance
    Chair: Scott Arthur
    Committee: Alan Baker, Rob Johnson
    This committee prepares monthly financial reports for the Board as well as the annual budget.

    Member Benefits Committee
    Co-Chairs: Alan Baker and Beverly Farlow
    Committee: Gene Oliver
    This committee researches member benefits and services that can be offered to the membership and ways to increase member awareness of available benefits. 

    Communications & Marketing Committee
    Chair: Randy Leite
    Committee: Lisa Snide
    This committee effectively coordinates and communicates all activities and programs of the Chamber.

    Past Presidents Committee
    Chair: Nicholas LaRocca
    Committee: Sam Smiley, Virgil Temple, Page Vornbrock and Past Presidents who are willing to serve
    Committee: Past presidents who are willing to serve.
    This committee ensures services available to members are adequately communicated, suggests areas of improvement, and monitors progress of the strategic plan.

    Leadership Dublin Program Committee
    Chair: Gene Oliver and Rob Johnson
    Committee: Kirk Hendricks, Jenny Amorose
    This committee maintains communication between the Chamber and Leadership Dublin Advisory Council to keep everyone updated on activities and programs for the Executive Program, Youth Program and Community Service Day.

Real Time Web Analytics